Program

The program of the conference is available as pdf.
 
Time Talk Speaker
June 5
18:00-20:00Welcome Reception, Registration
June 6
08:30-09:30Registration
09:30-10:30Constructive and Non-constructive Combinatorics Noga Alon
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30Maintaining chordal graphs dynamically: improved upper and lower bounds Niranka Banerjee, Venkatesh Raman and Srinivasa Rao Satti
11:30-12:00The Clever Shopper Problem Laurent Bulteau, Danny Hermelin, Anthony Labarre and Stéphane Vialette
12:00-12:30Distributed Symmetry-Breaking Algorithms for Congested Cliques Leonid Barenboim and Victor Khazanov
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:00Limitations of algebraic lower bound proofs Markus Bläser
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:30Structural Parameterizations of Dominating Set Variants Dishant Goyal, Ashwin Jacob, Kaushtubh Kumar, Diptapriyo Majumdar and Venkatesh Raman
16:30-17:00Conflict Free Version of Covering Problems on Graphs: Classical and Parameterized Pallavi Jain, Lawqueen Kanesh and Pranabendu Misra
17:00-17:30Max-Cut Above Spanning Tree is Fixed Parameter Tractable Jayakrishnan Madathil, Saket Saurabh and Meirav Zehavi
June 7
09:30-10:30Online labeling: algorithms, lower bounds and open questions Michael Saks
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30On Strong NP-Completeness of Rational Problems Dominik Wojtczak
11:30-12:00Complexity and Inapproximability Results for Parallel Task Scheduling and Strip Packing Sören Henning, Klaus Jansen, Malin Rau and Lars Schmarje
12:00-12:30A Tight Lower Bound for Steiner Orientation Rajesh Chitnis and Andreas Emil Feldmann
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:00On vertex coloring without monochromatic triangles Michał Karpiński and Krzysztof Piecuch
15:00-15:30On Emptiness and Membership Problems for Set Automata Alexander Rubtsov and Mikhail Vyalyi
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:30Operations on Boolean and Alternating Finite Automata Michal Hospodár, Galina Jirásková and Ivana Krajnáková
16:30-17:00Complement for Two-Way Alternating Automata Viliam Geffert
June 8
09:30-10:30Reading MCSP through SAT Rahul Santhanam
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30On the decision trees with symmetries Artur Riazanov
11:30-12:00Quadratically Tight Relations for Randomized Query Complexity Rahul Jain, Hartmut Klauck, Srijita Kundu, Troy Lee, Miklos Santha, Swagato Sanyal and Jevgēnijs Vihrovs
12:00-12:30Recognizing Read-Once Functions from Depth- Three Formulas Alexander Kozachinskiy
12:30-13:10Business meeting
13:10-15:10Lunch
15:10-18:30Excursion
18:30-21:00Conference Dinner
June 9
09:30-10:00Lower Bounds for Unrestricted Boolean Circuits: Open Problems Alexander Kulikov
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30Periodicity in Data Streams with Wildcards Funda Ergun, Elena Grigorescu, Erfan Sadeqi Azer and Samson Zhou
11:30-12:00A New Algorithm for Finding Closest Pair of Vectors Ning Xie, Shuai Xu and Yekun Xu
12:00-12:30Maximum colorful cycles in vertex-colored graphs Giuseppe F. Italiano, Yannis Manoussakis, Nguyen Kim Thang and Hong Phong Pham
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:30Physarum Solves Non-Negative Undirected Linear Programs (to be published) Kurt Mehlhorn
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:30Grammar-based compression of unranked trees Adria Gascon, Markus Lohrey, Sebastian Maneth, Carl Philipp Reh and Kurt Sieber
16:30-17:00Closure under reversal of languages over infinite alphabets Daniel Genkin, Michael Kaminski and Liat Peterfreund
17:00-17:30Slopes of 3-dimensional Subshifts of Finite Type Etienne Moutot and Pascal Vanier
June 10
09:30-10:30Complexity of generation Vladimir Gurvich
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30Can We Create Large k-Cores by Adding Few Edges? Rajesh Chitnis and Nimrod Talmon
11:30-12:00Facility location on planar graphs with unreliable links N.S. Narayanaswamy, Meghana Nasre and Vijayaragunathan Ramamoorthi