PRELIMINARY PROGRAM (subject to modifications)

Time Talk Speaker
June 30
18:00-20:00Welcome Reception, Registration
July 1
08:30-09:30Registration
09:30-10:30Invited TalkAndrew Yao
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30Derandomization for sliding window algorithms with strict correctness Markus Lohrey, Moses Ganardi, and Danny Hucke
11:30-12:00On the Complexity of Restarting Jan-Hendrik Lorenz
12:00-12:30A Space-efficient Parametrized Algorithm for the Hamiltonian Cycle Problem by Dynamic AlgebraziationMahdi Belbasi and Martin Fürer
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:00Invited TalkMichael Fellows
15:00-15:30On the Parameterized Complexity of Edge-Linked PathsNeeldhara Misra, Fahad Panolan, and Saket Saurabh
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:30The Parameterized Complexity of Dominating Set and Friends RevisitedNeeldhara Misra and Piyush Rathi
16:30-17:00Uniform CSP Parameterized by Solution Size is in W[1]Ruhollah Majdoddin
17:00-17:30Parameterized Complexity of Conflict-Free Set CoverAshwin Jacob, Diptapriyo Majumdar and Venkatesh Raman
July 2
09:30-10:30Invited TalkGiuseppe Italiano
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30On the Complexity of Mixed Dominating SetJayakrishnan Madathil, Fahad Panolan, Abhishek Sahu, and Saket Saurabh
11:30-12:00Quantum Algorithm for Distribution-Free Junta Testing Aleksandrs Belovs
12:00-12:30Unpopularity Factor in the Marriage and Roommates ProblemsSuthee Ruangwises and Toshiya Itoh
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:00Invited TalkDavid Woodruff
15:00-15:30On Decidability of Regular Languages TheoriesSergey Dudakov and Boris Karlov
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:30The Non-Hardness of Approximating Circuit SizeEric Allender, Rahul Ilango and Neekon Vafa
16:30-17:00Transition property for cube-free wordsElena Petrova and Arseny Shur
17:00-17:30Approximations of Schatten Norms via Taylor ExpansionsVladimir Braverman
July 3
09:30-10:30Invited TalkEric Fusy
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Sybil-Resilient Conductance-Based Community ExpansionNimrod Talmon, Ehud Shapiro, Gal Shahaf, and Ouri Poupko
11:30-12:00Eventually dendric shiftsFrancesco Dolce and Dominique Perrin
12:00-12:30On Tseitin formulas, read-once branching programs, and treewidthLudmila Glinskih and Dmitry Itsykson
12:30-13:10Business meeting
13:10-15:10Lunch
15:10-18:30Excursion
18:30-21:00Conference Dinner
July 4
09:30-10:00Invited Talk Meena Mahajan
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30Improved Bit-Cost Solutions to Systems of Linear ODEs and PDEsIvan Adrian Koswara, Svetlana Selivanova and Martin Ziegler
11:30-12:00Reconstructing a convex polygon from its omega-cloudElena Arseneva, Prosenjit Bose, Jean-Lou De Carufel, and Sander Verdonschot
12:00-12:30Belga B-treesErik D. Demaine, John Iacono, Grigorios Koumoutsos, and Stefan Langerman
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:30Invited TalkPetros Petrosyan
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-16:30A Polynomial Time Delta-Decomposition Algorithm for Positive DNFsDenis Ponomaryov
16:30-17:00Notes on resolution over linear equationsSvyatoslav Gryaznov
17:00-17:30Matched instances of Quantum Sat (QSat) -- Product state solutions of restrictionsAndreas Goerdt
July 5
09:30-10:30Invited TalkDmitry Zhuk
10:30-11:00Coffee break
11:00-11:30Nearly Linear Time Isomorphism Algorithms for Some Nonabelian Group Classes Bireswar Das and Shivdutt Sharma
11:30-12:00Forward Looking Huffman CodingShmuel Tomi Klein, Shoham Saadia, and Dana Shapira
12:00-12:30On Induced Online Ramsey Number of Paths, Cycles, and TreesVáclav Blažej, Tomáš Valla and Pavel Dvořák
12:30-14:30Lunch
14:30-15:00Undecidable word problem in subshift automorphism groupsPierre Guillon, Emmanuel Jeandel, Jarkko Kari, and Pascal Vanier
15:00-15:30Approximability and Inapproximability for Maximum k-Edge-Colored Clustering ProblemYousef Alhamdan and Alexander Kononov
15:30-16:00Minimizing Branching Vertices in Distance-preserving SubgraphsKshitij Gajjar and Jaikumar Radhakrishnan
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-17:00On the Quantum and Classical Complexity of Solving Subtraction GamesDmitry Kravchenko, Kamil Khadiev, and Danil Serov
17:00-17:30AND Protocols Using Only Uniform ShufflesSuthee Ruangwises and Toshiya Itoh